10 Year Anniversary of ICS

ICS_10_years15 - 16 June 2022

Parramatta South Campus, Western Sydney University (WSU)

Download the full event program PDF here

DAY ONE - 15 JUNE 2022

DAY TWO - 16 JUNE 2022

Time: 4:00pm - 8:00pm

Location: Female Orphan School, Building EZ, Western Sydney University Parramatta South Campus

Register: the event is free to attend, spaces are limited so please be sure to register on EventBrite

Time: 10:30am - 7:00pm

Location: Building EA, Level 2, Room 13, Western Sydney University Parramatta South Campus

Register: the event is free to attend, spaces are limited so please be sure to register on EventBrite

4:00 PM: Welcome and Reflections

Master of Ceremonies:

Emeritus Professor David Rowe, WSU

Speakers (in order of appearance):

  • Uncle Greg Simms, WSU
  • Professor Heather Horst, WSU
  • DVC REI Professor Deborah Sweeney, WSU
  • Distinguished Professor Ien Ang, WSU
  • Mr Terry Fairclough, WSU
  • Emeritus Professor Mandy Thomas, Queensland University of Technology
  • Vice-Chancellor Professor Barney Glover AO, Western Sydney University

11:00 AM - Panel 1: Trajectories, Encounters, Movement: Global Diversity and ICS Research

Chair: Professor Ned Rossiter, WSU

Panel:

  • Vanicka Arora, WSU
  • Dr Valentina Bau, WSU
  • Dr Tsvetelina Hristova, WSU
  • Dr Isaac Lyne, WSU
  • Professor Jioji Ravulo, University of Sydney

5:00 PM: ICS Panel Discussion: Western Sydney and Its Worlds

Chair: Distinguished Professor Ien Ang, Western Sydney University

Panel:

  • Indu Balanchandran, Aboriginal Housing Office (Parramatta)
  • Professor Gawaian Bodkin-Andrews, WSU
  • Dr Tanyanah O’Donnell, Deloitte Risk Advisory
  • Professor Peter Poulet, Greater Sydney Commission
  • Professor Amanda Third, WSU

1:30 PM - Panel 2: A Scholarship of Making: Creative Practices in Cultural Research

Chairs: Professor Juan Salazar, Western Sydney University & Professor Hart Cohen, Western Sydney University

Panel:

  • Dr Mitzi Goldman, Documentary Australia Foundation
  • Associate Professor Abby Mellick Lopes, University of Technology Sydney
  • Lena Nahlous, Diversity Arts Australia
  • Dr Malini Sur, WSU

6:30 PM: Reception

Food and drinks will be provided, all are welcome to join and help us celebrate!

3:30 PM - Panel 3: Critical Challenges Facing Cultural Research

Chair: Professor Paul James, WSU

Panel:

  • Associate Professor Louise Crabtree-Hayes, WSU
  • Professor Brett Neilson, WSU
  • Dr Stephen Healy, WSU
  • Dr Josh Wodak, WSU
 

5:00 PM - Reception at The Boilerhouse (Building EKb)

Food and drinks will be provided at The Boilerhouse, as well as music by DJ Juan Salazar and a performance by Dr Waldo Garrido.


The full program list can be accessed here.


Reflections on the past and future of the Institute