2021 University's Excellence Awards Ceremony and Awards Recipients

The 2021 Excellence Awards ceremony was held at the Parramatta South Campus on Thursday 9 December.  Watch the recording of the ceremony or browse the full list of award recipients below.

Awards Recipients

Vice-Chancellor's Excellence Awards

CategoryWinnerHighly Commended
Excellence in Teaching - Teacher of the Year
  • Dr Jenna Condie
 
  • Designing Law Apps for Access to Justice Team
 
Service Excellence - Individual
  • Kevin Huynh
  • Michael Cuthbertson
Service Excellence - Team
  • School of Nursing & Midwifery Clinical Directorate and Clinical Placement Team
  • Assistive Technology (AT) Team
Excellence in Postgraduate Research,  Training and Supervision
  • Professor Jane Ussher
 
Excellence in University Engagement and Sustainability - Staff Individual
  • Associate Professor Nathan Wilson
  • Professor Juan Francisco Salaza Sutil
  • Dr Maggie Davidson
Excellence in University Engagement and Sustainability - Staff Team
  • Future Student Engagement Unit
  • The Painted River
Excellence in University Engagement and Sustainability - Student Individual
  • Jamilla Smith
  • Dinusha Soo
Excellence in University Engagement and Sustainability - Student Team
  • Tharaki & Rayaca
 
Leadership Excellence - Professional Staff
  • Brittany Hardiman
  • Cheryl Harris
  • Christopher Youness
Leadership Excellence - Academic Staff
  • Dr Kate McBride
  • Dr Brahm Marjadi
Excellence in Research - Researcher of the Year
  • Professor Vivian Tam
 
Excellence as an Early Career Researcher
  • Dr Carolyn Ee
  • Dr Eleonora Egidi
The College Award for Excellence
  • Mitchell Liddle
 
Western Sydney University Early Learning Award - 2020
  • Lee Debais
 
Western Sydney University Early Learning Award - 2021
  • Jinny Lee
 

Deputy Vice-Chancellor and Vice-President Research, Enterprise and International Excellence Awards

CategoryWinner
Excellence in Indigenous Research
  • Dr Corrinne Sullivan
Excellence in Intenationalisation
  • Dr Renu Narchal
Research Excellence Through Partnership (Team)
  • UN Food Dialogues Team
Research Excellence Through Partnership (Individual)
  • Professor Yixia (Sarah) Zhang
Excellence in Research - Interdisciplinary Group Award
  • Menstruation Matters

Deputy Vice-Chancellor and Vice-President Academic, Learning and Teaching Excellence Awards

CategoryWinner
Excellence in Teaching
  • Professional Careers Leadership Team
  • Dr Jenna Condie
  • Associate Professor Ruying Qi
Excellence in Teaching - Partnerships
  • Designing Law Apps for Access to Justice Team
  • Dr Susan Sisko
Excellence in Indigenous Teaching
  • Dr Alanna Kamp
Citations for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning
  • Dr Irena Veljanova
  • Kristen Marshall
  • Neha Deo
  • Dr Nicole Bridges
  • Dr Peter James Clothier
  • Associate Professor Simon Green
  • 21C Curriculum Partners
  • RefQuest

Additional awards presented by the Vice-Chancellor and President

CategoryRecipient/s
Outstanding Contribution to the University
  • Distinguished Professor Annemarie Hennessy
 
  • Dorothy Panaretos
 
  • Events Team
 
  • SMS Team
 
  • Work Health, Safety and Wellbeing Team
For their participation in the COVID-19 Response
  • Students and Staff of the Schools of Nursing and Midwifery and Medicine