Excellence in Professional Service
Winner - Individual
Dr Richard Wuhrer, Research Manager, Advanced Materials Characterisation Facility, Centralised Research Facilities
Richard was nominated for his consistently high level of excellence in customer service, for his innovative application of scientific technology, for the very high quality scientific support and mentoring of HDR students and other researchers, for collaboration with Industry, for collaboration with researchers and co-authoring of publications, and for leading a hugely successful product development collaboration between Phenom, a manufacturer of Electron Microscopes, and Western Sydney University. This collaboration has already seen the placement of a $250,000 research benchtop Scanning Electron Microscope at the University for 3 years and other shorter term loan instruments to support teaching.
Winner - Team
Forensic Science Technical Team
- Jennie Nelson, Technical Team Leader, Chemistry, Forensic, Food Science and Horticulture, School of Science and Health
- Julie Svanberg, Technical Officer, Chemistry, School of Science and Health
- Kelly Strachan, Technical Officer, School of Science and Health
- Rebecca McCabe, Technical Officer, School of Science and Health
- Rylee Lam, Casual Academic, School of Science and Health
The Forensic Science Teechnical Team are recognised for the sustained high level of professional excellence they display. The small team is composed of staff drawn from several diverse disciplines to service the needs of the capstone Forensic Science program within the School of Science and Health. This excellence encompasses teaching and research support to individual researchers and industry partners, as well as HDR students within the program. The team have displayed initiative and a willingness to go above and beyond, to engage with all parts of the greater community and to provide access to the world-class Forensic Science teaching facilities on the Hawkesbury Campus.
Highly Commended - Individual
Samantha Owens, Senior HR Partner and Team Leader, Office of Human Resources
Vanessa Smyth, Development Officer, Donor Relations, Office of Advancement and Alumni
Highly Commended - Team
Mental Health and Wellbeing (MHWb) Promotions Team
- Rowena Saheb, Mental Health and Wellbeing Promotions Coordinator, Student Participation and Success
- Erin Rutherford, Mental Health and Wellbeing Project Support Officer, Student Participation and Success
Nominated - Individuals
- Anne Elisa, Project Officer, Research Engagement, Development and Innovation (REDI)
- Adam Hale, Technical Team Leader, Chemistry and Biology, School of Science and Health
Nominated - Teams
- Institute for Culture and Society Professional Staff Administration Team
Terence Fairclough, Institute Manager, Institute for Culture and Society
Helen Barcham, Partnership and Business Development Officer, Institute for Culture and Society
Simone Casey, Administrative Assistant, Institute for Culture and Society
Cheryl D'Cruz, Administrative Assistant, Institute for Culture and Society
Dr Kristy Davidson, Senior Research Officer, Institute for Culture and Society
Tulika Dubey, Senior Administrative Officer, Institute for Culture and Society
Christy Nguy, Institute Administrative Officer (Events), Institute for Culture and Society
Emily-Kate Ringle-Harris, Communications Officer, Institute for Culture and Society
Dr Liesel Senn, Research Officer, Institute for Culture and Society - Next Generation Learning Space - Technology Design Project
Sarah Chaloner, Deputy Chief Information Digital Officer, Information Technology & Services
Darrin Baker, Systems Engineer, Information Technology & Services
David Hamilton, IT Support Analyst, Information Technology & Services
The significant and dedicated contributions of Andrew Carfax Foster, former employee, and Geoff Lambert, Stuart Penny, Marlies Shaw, Mick Baker and Craig Secombe, Contractors to Western Sydney University are acknowledged. - Student Events Team
Sophie Ramage, Events team Leader, Student Recruitment Unit
Ha Nguyen, Events Coordinator, Student Recruitment Unit
Marina Ibrahim, Events Coordinator, Student Recruitment Unit
Allison Slade, Events Coordinator, Student Recruitment Unit
Edwin Concubierta, Events Officer, Student Recruitment
Mobile options: